CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J81198

Mr. Kurt M. Moss
Hankyu International Transport, Inc.
Chicago Branch
989 A.E.C. Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic power steering pump from Japan

Dear Mr. Moss:

In your letter dated January 15, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hankyu International Transport, Inc.

The article in question is described as a hydraulic power steering pump. Based on the information submitted the steering pump is a rotary positive displacement pump for hydraulic fluid. The pump employs vanes to displace hydraulic fluid under pressure and is used in the power steering system of a vehicle. A sample and descriptive literature was submitted. The sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the power steering pump will be 8413.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vane type hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division